Skip to content
ONE3.ai

Industry Roles · Digital Employee #138

AI Reservations & Guest Services Agent

Handle bookings and guest requests

Planned · Years 4–5 (W5)Autonomy ceiling A3Max risk without approval R3

Handle bookings and guest requests. AI Reservations & Guest Services Agent works for your hospitality team under a named human owner, with its cost and results shown in the Investment & ROI Ledger.

What it does

Mission: Handle bookings and guest requests. This role is built for hospitality businesses.

AI Reservations & Guest Services Agent works for your hospitality team. Typical work: reservations, modifications, requests, upsell offers. It works inside Hospitality Edition, Service Desk — Contact Center.

How it works under supervision

A named human owner is accountable for its work. Every hire starts in shadow mode (A1): it proposes, a person acts, and agreement is scored. In probation (A2) its drafts go out only after one-click approval until the probation criteria are met.

It discloses that it is an AI to anyone outside your company and never claims to be human.

What it may do on its own

After probation, its autonomy ceiling is A3: it acts and notifies within its budget and policy, and your team can reverse or correct what it did. Autonomy is earned per skill and drops after an incident.

What needs approval

Its risk ceiling is R3. Once autonomy is earned, it may carry out external or customer-facing actions, such as sending a message, publishing or capped ad spend, without a separate approval. R4 Actions (payments, deletion, signing, payroll) always need a person.

Cost and return in the Investment & ROI Ledger

Rent, AI usage, pass-through costs such as messages, and your team's supervision time are recorded as investment. Results are tracked against its KPIs (booking conversion, guest rating) and your previous process, shown as observed or assisted unless a reviewed experiment shows incremental return. Nothing is guaranteed.

Availability

This role is planned for wave W5, after Year 1, once the apps it uses are ready.

Skills & Actions

What it does

  • Reservations
  • Modifications
  • Requests
  • Upsell offers

Tools

Apps it works in

  • Hospitality Edition
  • Service Desk — Contact Center

It uses only the apps and modules your workspace subscribes to, with the permissions you grant.

Frequently asked questions

Does AI Reservations & Guest Services Agent work without human oversight?

No. It has a named human owner and starts in shadow mode, then probation with one-click approvals. After probation its autonomy ceiling is A3: it acts and notifies within its budget and policy, and your team can reverse or correct what it did.

What does AI Reservations & Guest Services Agent need approval for?

Its risk ceiling is R3. Anything irreversible goes to a person. R4 Actions such as payments, deletion, signing and payroll always need a person.

How do I see what AI Reservations & Guest Services Agent costs and returns?

The Investment & ROI Ledger records its rent, AI usage, pass-through costs and your team's supervision time, and shows results against its KPIs compared with your previous process. Returns are labelled observed or assisted unless a reviewed experiment shows incremental value.

When will AI Reservations & Guest Services Agent be available?

It is planned for wave W5, after Year 1. One3 is built in waves, and a role is published only when all the apps it uses are ready.

Put the AI Reservations & Guest Services Agent on probation

Agree the goal, the budget and the approval rules. The Investment & ROI Ledger shows what it cost and what it returned.